Accident Summary Nr: 121368.015 - Employee suffers arm laceration on elavator

Accident Summary Nr: 121368.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442538.01511/04/2019111335Central California Almond Growers Association

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 1, 2019, an employee was standing near an open almond elevator while it was being evaluated after repairs to its bearings. As the elevator was raising, the employee was struck on the arm. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to his left forearm.

Keywords: Bearing, Elevator, Forearm, Laceration, Raised, Repair, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442538.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction