Accident Summary Nr: 121366.015 - Employee injures back while moving patient
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418050.015 | 07/24/2019 | 623990 | At Home In Ojai |
Abstract: On July 24, 2019, an employee was getting ready to move a patient from the bed to a chair. As the employee was assisting the patient, the patient pulled back on the employee. The employee suffered a back injury due to the patient pulling on the employee while trying to get up from the bed. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1418050.015 | 23 | F | Hospitalized injury | Nursery workers |