Accident Summary Nr: 121365.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between drill bit and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442517.015 | 10/29/2019 | 238110 | Kirk Concrete Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 23, 2029, an employee working for a structural concrete contractor was using a Hilti TE 50 hammer drill on a concrete surface. The drill had a broken chuck causing the employee to catch his left hand between the drill bit and chuck. The employee amputated his pinky finger and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1442517.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |