Accident Summary Nr: 121364.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when aerial lift tips ov
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442519.015 | 11/07/2019 | 238210 | Comnet Communications, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on October 28, 2019, an employee was installing a sign for a communications cable while on an elevated JLG aerial work platform in a truck parking dock. A coworker used a remote control to open a door so that a tractor trailer could be pulled into the loading dock area. The door hit the aerial work platform, tipping the platform and the employee was thrown or jumped from the platform and landed on the cement floor beside the tractor trailer. The employee sustained unspecified injuries of the back, shoulder, arm, and hands. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1442519.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |