Accident Summary Nr: 121361.015 - Employee sustains puncture wound to finger from nail gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442511.015 | 11/04/2019 | 236220 | Ml Farm Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee working as a construction laborer for a commercial building contractor was holding a 2-inch by 6-inch board for a coworker. The employee was holding the board with his left hand as the coworker fired a nail from a nail gun into the board. The nail punctured the employee's index finger, requiring hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1442511.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |