Accident Summary Nr: 121360.015 - Employee sustains burns after falling in hot water tank

Accident Summary Nr: 121360.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442504.01511/04/2019331110Big River Steel, Llc

Abstract: At 8:12 p.m. on October 29, 2019, an employee working as a Machine Operator for a steel mill was working in a hot water rinse tank attempting to hook a strap to a steel strip. The employee slipped on a roller and fell into the 175-degree Fahrenheit hot water. The employee sustained burns to his lower extremities and hips and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Burn, Confined Space, Entry Permit, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Foot, High Temperature, Hip, Hot Water, Hot Water Tank, Insufficient Supervision, Knee, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Permit, Slip, Slippery Surface, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442504.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified