Accident Summary Nr: 121357.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from elevated plat

Accident Summary Nr: 121357.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412958.01507/03/2019238130Amg Construction, Llc

Abstract: On July 1, 2019, Employee #1 was on a metal platform lifted by a Genie rough terrain forklift along with a coworker. The platform was lifted approximately 16 feet along the side of a residential structure so the employees could nail the top plate to the framing. At some point, Employee #1 stepped off the platform and fell approximately 16 feet to the concrete pad below, hitting a support beam on the way down. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a broken nose, occipital bone, and broken arm.

Keywords: Arm, Beam, Broken Bone, Concrete Slab, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Forklift, Framing, Hospital, Nose, Platform, Residential Construction, Top Plate
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1412958.015 15 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: