Accident Summary Nr: 121356.015 - Employee's finger is amputated as load being lifted shifts

Accident Summary Nr: 121356.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442505.01511/04/2019336999Club Car, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was working as a tool and die maker for a firm that made golf carts and work utility vehicles. He was working in the tool and die shop. He was taking the top shoe off a die to change out tooling. The top shoe of the die was suspended by 2-ton (1,800-kg) Budgit hoist hanging from an overhead gantry crane. The crane's hook was not properly attached to the top shoe of the die. When the load had been lifted just a few inches, it shifted position and dropped. The employee's finger was in between the top shoe and a crash box on the die. The ring finger on his right hand was caught and amputated. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crane Hook, Die, Falling Object, Finger, Gantry Crane, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Instantaneous amputation, Load Shift, Traumatic Amputation, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442505.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Tool and die makers