Accident Summary Nr: 121355.015 - Employee fractures back in fall through deteriorated roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437857.015 | 10/15/2019 | 238160 | Charles Lowe |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee working for a roofing contractor was using a leaf blower to clean debris off the flat roof of a commercial building that was being remodeled. The employee was working from the roof when he walked onto a deteriorated section and fell through. The employee fell 28 feet and landed on a stack of pallets below. The employee was an employee of the roofing contractor and weather was not a factor. The employee fractured his back and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 28 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1437857.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |