Accident Summary Nr: 121354.015 - Employee is paralyzed in fall from step ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 121354.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 09/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434528.01509/30/2019238320Grace Paint And Tile

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on September 30, 2019, an employee was sanding paint off of clap boards on a residential construction project when his step ladder shifted and he fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured neck and was paralyzed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Board, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Load Shift, Neck, Paralysis, Residential Construction, Sanding Machine, Stepladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   3 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1434528.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: