Accident Summary Nr: 121353.015 - Employee fractures, breaks bones in fall from aerial lift

Accident Summary Nr: 121353.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442471.01510/30/2019238210Res Systems 3, Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee working as an electrician for an electrical contractor was performing repairs on a power transmission line from a Terex model TC-55 bucket truck. The employee was making permanent jumpers on the line when he made contact with another phase causing it to cross phase (causing an electrical short). The resultant arc flash was strong enough to start a fire causing the employee to fall from the bucket. The employee sustained multiple fractures and broken bones and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Bucket , Bucket Truck, Construction, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Conductor, Electrical, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrician, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fire, Fracture, Maintenance, Power Lines, Repair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair   20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1442471.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: