Accident Summary Nr: 121353.015 - Employee fractures, breaks bones in fall from aerial lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442471.015 | 10/30/2019 | 238210 | Res Systems 3, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee working as an electrician for an electrical contractor was performing repairs on a power transmission line from a Terex model TC-55 bucket truck. The employee was making permanent jumpers on the line when he made contact with another phase causing it to cross phase (causing an electrical short). The resultant arc flash was strong enough to start a fire causing the employee to fall from the bucket. The employee sustained multiple fractures and broken bones and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1442471.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |