Accident Summary Nr: 121352.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in carton ma

Accident Summary Nr: 121352.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442454.01511/04/2019311821Hearthside Food Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee working for a food manufacturer was unjamming a Cartoner 0006 machine by clearing a box that had fallen when his hand came into contact with a chain and sprocket in the triangle area. The employee partially amputated a finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Clearing, Finger, Food processing, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Partial Amputation, Sprocket, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442454.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified