Accident Summary Nr: 121352.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in carton ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442454.015 | 11/04/2019 | 311821 | Hearthside Food Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee working for a food manufacturer was unjamming a Cartoner 0006 machine by clearing a box that had fallen when his hand came into contact with a chain and sprocket in the triangle area. The employee partially amputated a finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1442454.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |