Accident Summary Nr: 121349.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in in-running nip point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442447.015 | 10/10/2019 | 311230 | Gilster Mary Lee Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on October 5, 2019, an employee was removing packed items from a running conveyor. The employee's finger became caught in the in-running nip point, between the conveyor belt and a pulley guard. The employee partially amputated their finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1442447.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |