Accident Summary Nr: 121348.015 - Employee suffers asthma attack while unloading cotton

Accident Summary Nr: 121348.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 10/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442442.01511/05/2019115114Monsanto Southern Production Co., Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 28, 2019, an employee was unloading cotton from a truck into an auger when he experienced shortness of breath. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of an asthma attack.

Keywords: Asthma, Auger, Cotton, Shortness of breath, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1442442.015 26 M Hospitalized injury