Accident Summary Nr: 121343.015 - Employee fractures leg, injures back after struck by beam

Accident Summary Nr: 121343.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442359.01510/25/2019332312Fabarc Steel Supply, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:43 p.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee working for a metal fabricator was rigging a steel beam to an overhead gantry crane so he could turn the beam and complete a welding task. A coworker was operating an adjacent gantry crane on the same rails when it ran into the employee's crane. The collision caused the crane to lurch forward several feet and flip the steel beam onto the employee. The employee fractured his left leg and ankle and incurred abrasions and contusions to his left lower back and elbow, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Abrasion, Ankle, Beam, Collision, Contusion, Crane, Elbow, Fracture, Gantry Crane, Inexperience, Leg, Material Handling, Metal, Steel Beam, Struck By, Welding, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442359.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters