Accident Summary Nr: 121342.015 - Employee amputates foot after stepping on loose auger panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442323.015 | 10/16/2019 | 311223 | Valley Co-Op Oil Mill |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee working in an oilseed processing facility was cleaning the lint room. The employee stepped on or over the cotton lint auger cover which slipped off exposing the auger. The employee stepped into the auger and amputated his left foot was amputated, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1442323.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |