Accident Summary Nr: 121342.015 - Employee amputates foot after stepping on loose auger panel

Accident Summary Nr: 121342.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442323.01510/16/2019311223Valley Co-Op Oil Mill

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee working in an oilseed processing facility was cleaning the lint room. The employee stepped on or over the cotton lint auger cover which slipped off exposing the auger. The employee stepped into the auger and amputated his left foot was amputated, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Caught In, Cleaning, Cotton, Floor Opening, Foot, Instantaneous amputation, Material Handling, Mill--Plant, Traumatic Amputation, Unsecured, Unsecured Panel, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442323.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified