Accident Summary Nr: 121341.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between PIV and metal

Accident Summary Nr: 121341.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442349.01510/30/2019326199Jp Industrial Products Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee working for a plastics products manufacturer was operating a fork truck. The employee caught his right hand fingers between a vertical metal aspirator stand and the side of the forklift rail. The employee amputated his pinky finger and required medical treatment but not hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Driving, Finger, Industrial Truck, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Plastic Mfg, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442349.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction