Accident Summary Nr: 121339.015 - Employee fractures foot in fall off ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442048.015 | 11/01/2019 | 238320 | Alliance Painting & Decorating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee was applying paint to window trim. The employee fell off a 24-foot aluminum extension ladder that was improperly set-up. The employee admitted he was on the eleventh rung of the ladder and went up one more rung and the ladder kicked out. The feet of the ladder were set up on the edge of a six-inch high concrete sidewalk curb instead of down on the asphalt paving. The employee was hospitalized for multiple fractures to the left foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 17 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1442048.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |