Accident Summary Nr: 121337.015 - Employee fractures hip after slipping on oil and falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439689.015 | 11/04/2019 | 332812 | National Galvanizing Lp |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee working for a metal coating company was banding a steel coil. The employee slipped and fell after stepping on oil that was on the floor. The employee fractured his hip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439689.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |