Accident Summary Nr: 121336.015 - Employee working outdoors is overcome by heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 121336.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406351.01506/07/2019236116Mcclone Construction Company

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was loading and unloading materials outdoors at a construction site. It was a day of high temperatures. The employee developed symptoms of heat-related illness. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Construction, Dehydration, Dizziness, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Nausea, Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1406351.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: