Accident Summary Nr: 121335.015 - Employee is shot in leg with uncleared weapon during adjustm

Accident Summary Nr: 121335.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 10/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442303.01511/04/2019451110Bass Pro Shops

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 29, 2019, an employee working as a retail clerk for a department store was making a scope mount and bore sight adjustment on a weapon. The weapon was not properly cleared and went off during the adjustment. A round struck the employee in the leg, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Adjust, Bullet, Department Store, Firearm, Flying Object, Gunshot, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Puncture, Retail, Retail Clerk, Retail Store, Shot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442303.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction