Accident Summary Nr: 121333.015 - Employee is killed in building collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442289.015 | 10/14/2019 | 238140 | F. Mata Masonry, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 12, 2019, an employee was repairing a table saw on the eighteenth floor of a building. The building collapsed where he was working and the employee fell 190 feet and was killed when he was crushed by building debris.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 18 | 190 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1442289.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: 190 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |