Accident Summary Nr: 121332.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in chain while diagnosing machi

Accident Summary Nr: 121332.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442274.01511/01/2019221118Wheelabrator Concord Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on October 29, 2019, an employee working as a Power Plant Operator for a waste to power facility was troubleshooting a machine to determine why it was making a noise. The employee caught his glove in a chain whcih pulled his hand into the machine. The employee amputated his middle fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Noise, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Traumatic Amputation, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442274.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Power plant operators