Accident Summary Nr: 121330.015 - Employee amputates thumb when not using push stick with tabl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442276.015 | 10/30/2019 | 488991 | Park City Packaging Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee working for a packing and crating company was cutting wood with a table saw. The employee did not use a push stick when he was within 5 inches of the rotating blade. The employee struck the blade with his hand. He amputated his right thumb and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1442276.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |