Accident Summary Nr: 121326.015 - Employee lacerates eye while breaking bottles for recycling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1404244.015 | 05/23/2019 | 562920 | Og Recycling Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 6, 2019, an employee was breaking glass bottles to be recycled using a hand-held metal bar when a piece of broken glass flew into his right eye. The employee incurred a laceration to his right eye and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1404244.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |