Accident Summary Nr: 121324.015 - Employee is killed in building collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442231.015 | 10/12/2019 | 238310 | King Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 12, 2019, an employee was working off of a swing stage waterproofing an exterior wall on the eleventh floor. While working the building collapsed and killed the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 18 | 190 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1442231.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |