Accident Summary Nr: 121321.015 - Employee is caught between magnet and product, amputates fin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412799.015 | 07/02/2019 | 311999 | Teasdale Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on March 19, 2019, an employee was working in distribution moving products using a Bright Stacker. As the employee lifted the product, he pinched his finger between the magnetized surface and the product. The employee amputated his right middle fingertip requiring medical treatment and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412799.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |