Accident Summary Nr: 121320.015 - Employee lacerates hand on reel assembly while reeling hose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442223.015 | 10/29/2019 | 111310 | Wonderful Citrus Ii Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 21, 2019, an employee who worked for an orange grove was using a manually reeling up a diesel hose. As he was reeling in the hose, he caught his left hand between the reel and the frame of the hose reel assembly. The employee lacerated his upper hand by the index finger knuckle and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1442223.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |