Accident Summary Nr: 121319.015 - Employee mangles fingertip in nip point, later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442221.015 | 11/01/2019 | 335999 | Bevin Bros. Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee working for an electrical parts manufacturer was removing old support pins and installing new support pins for poles that hold bells for a paint line. The line was stopped at which time a coworker (Supervisor) yelled that everyone was to stand back while he started the line to rotate it. The employee continued working and moved with the line which was powered by a rotating chain and gear assembly. The employee caught his left pinky finger in a nip point between the chain and gear assembly. The employee was hospitalized and required amputation of the fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1442221.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |