Accident Summary Nr: 121316.015 - Employee lacerates fingers on knife

Accident Summary Nr: 121316.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441265.01510/31/2019623311Montecedro Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 27, 2019, an employee, a server, was preparing to fold napkins for the dining area. The employee was working in the kitchen and a knife was on the counter near his working area. The employee went to move the knife to start fold the napkins when his fingers contacted the blade of the knife. The employee suffered lacerations to three fingers, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blade, Contact, Finger, Knife, Laceration, Moving, Restaurant, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441265.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Waiters and waitresses