Accident Summary Nr: 121316.015 - Employee lacerates fingers on knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441265.015 | 10/31/2019 | 623311 | Montecedro Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 27, 2019, an employee, a server, was preparing to fold napkins for the dining area. The employee was working in the kitchen and a knife was on the counter near his working area. The employee went to move the knife to start fold the napkins when his fingers contacted the blade of the knife. The employee suffered lacerations to three fingers, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441265.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Waiters and waitresses |