Accident Summary Nr: 121315.015 - Employee is crushed between truck and trees and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434373.015 | 09/27/2019 | 484110 | D. Sabatelli, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 27, 2019, an employee was delivering approximately 22 tons of #57 Dolomite crushed stone and his truck started to roll down the driveway. The employee went after the truck to stop it and it continued to roll downhill, striking several trees and brush before coming to a stop. The employee was crushed between the runaway truck and several trees and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1434373.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |