Accident Summary Nr: 121313.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught in hydraulic tong

Accident Summary Nr: 121313.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 10/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442203.01510/31/2019213111Geo. N Mitchell Drlg. Co., Inc.

Abstract: On October 25, 2019, an employee working for an oil and gas drilling company on an oil and gas workover rig was repositioning the jaws on the BJ Model RS Hydraulic Tongs. The crew was pulling tubing for well maintenance purposes and the tongs are a required part of that process. While working with two coworkers, the employee was repositioning the jaws of the cam and roller mechanism on the tongs. The crew had just finished pulling 2-7/8-inch tubing from the well and was preparing to run the tubing back into the well to reposition the jaws. The jaws and the cam and roller mechanism needs to be placed on the opposite side so the crew can spin the pipe in the correct direction for connecting and disconnecting. The employee had repositioned the jaws and was having difficulty reinstalling the pin. The employee asked a coworker for a hammer to hit the pin when the tongs unexpectedly activated and pulled the employee's right hand into the chain and sprocket mechanism. The hydraulic power source was not locked out. The employee amputated his pinky and ring fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Drilling, Finger, Gas Well Drilling, Hammer , Hand, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Jaw, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Oil Well Drilling, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Pin, Sprocket, Tongs, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442203.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction