Accident Summary Nr: 121312.015 - Employee Is Struck, Paralyzed By Unsecured Tools In Van
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416506.015 | 07/02/2019 | 238390 | Bonded Waterproofing Systems Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 22, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, after completing a waterproofing job at a commercial building, were riding unrestrained in the cargo area of a Ford van. The van was not equipped with rear seats and safety belts. Employee #1 was struck by unsecured work tools. He sustained a fractured spine and was paralyzed from the waist down. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1416506.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |