Accident Summary Nr: 121311.015 - Employee burns arms and face while lighting propane smoker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442198.015 | 10/30/2019 | 722513 | Mb Foods Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee who worked for a restaurant was lighting a propane smoker. The gas had built up and flashed striking the employee. The employee incurred burns to his arms and face and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1442198.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury |