Accident Summary Nr: 121311.015 - Employee burns arms and face while lighting propane smoker

Accident Summary Nr: 121311.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 10/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442198.01510/30/2019722513Mb Foods Llc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee who worked for a restaurant was lighting a propane smoker. The gas had built up and flashed striking the employee. The employee incurred burns to his arms and face and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Face, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Flash, Food Preparation, Gas, Lack of Work Procedures, Propane, Restaurant

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1442198.015 17 M Hospitalized injury