Accident Summary Nr: 121310.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by adhesive spreader machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442175.015 | 11/01/2019 | 326140 | Nielsen & Bainbridge, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 28, 2019, an employee, a manual packer, was working on the Matboard Line in the production area when she reached into the Black Brothers adhesive spreader to remove the paper from two rotating rollers. The employee's right index finger and thumb were caught in the nip points of the rollers. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of her right thumb and displaced fractures of her right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1442175.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |