Accident Summary Nr: 121307.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation while unclogging pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 121307.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 10/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442150.01510/30/2019326122Jm Manufacturing Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on October 28, 2019, an employee and a coworker were trying to clean a clogged pipe using a small piece of metal. The coworker was holding down the manual button on the solenoid so that the gate would stay open while the employee was trying to unclog the pipe. The coworker for some reason let go of the button and the gate closed on the employee's finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat a right middle fingertip amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Clearing, Clogged, Closed, Fingertip, Gate, Open Valve, Pipe, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442150.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations