Accident Summary Nr: 121307.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation while unclogging pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442150.015 | 10/30/2019 | 326122 | Jm Manufacturing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on October 28, 2019, an employee and a coworker were trying to clean a clogged pipe using a small piece of metal. The coworker was holding down the manual button on the solenoid so that the gate would stay open while the employee was trying to unclog the pipe. The coworker for some reason let go of the button and the gate closed on the employee's finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat a right middle fingertip amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1442150.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |