Accident Summary Nr: 121305.015 - Two employees are struck and killed by speeding truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1419530.015 | 07/26/2019 | 1611 | 237310 | 74156 - Sc Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At 2:24 p.m. on July 25, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a state transportation department, were patching a pothole in the right lane of a highway. Two vehicles were stopped in traffic behind the employees. A driver of a 2014 Freightliner truck traveling too fast for conditions did not stop. The truck struck the two stopped vehicles, injuring five persons inside the two vehicles, and then struck and killed Employees #1 and #2.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1419530.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
2 | 1419530.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |