Accident Summary Nr: 121304.015 - Employee is thrown from back of garbage truck and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442091.015 | 10/31/2019 | 4212 | 562111 | 143929 - Waste Pro Of North Carolina, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 30, 2019, an employee was riding on the back of a garbage truck while collecting trash when his coworker had to swerve off the road to avoid a vehicle that had crossed over the center line. The employee was thrown from the truck and was killed in his fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1442091.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |