Accident Summary Nr: 121303.015 - Employee fractures ankle when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441622.015 | 10/23/2019 | 236220 | Westech Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was laying out proposed electrical work on a construction project. The employee was working from an existing scaffold when it collapsed. The employee fell from the scaffold and fractured his left ankle which required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1441622.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |