Accident Summary Nr: 121303.015 - Employee fractures ankle when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 121303.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441622.01510/23/2019236220Westech Systems Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was laying out proposed electrical work on a construction project. The employee was working from an existing scaffold when it collapsed. The employee fell from the scaffold and fractured his left ankle which required hospitalization.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Construction, Electrical Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1441622.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: