Accident Summary Nr: 121302.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall while climbing fixed ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442068.015 | 11/01/2019 | 238160 | Olsson Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee was working as a roofer for a roofing contractor on a commercial building project. The employee was climbing a 13-foot long fixed ladder to access the roof. Perpendicular clearance between the rungs on the ladder and the vertical surface was not adequate (clearance should be at least seven inches). This was due to five 8-foot long by 1.5-inch diameter metal pipes stored directly behind the ladder. This lack of clearance caused the employee to lose his footing and fall. The employee fractured his ribs from impact with the structure and the concrete below and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1442068.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |