Accident Summary Nr: 121302.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall while climbing fixed ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 121302.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442068.01511/01/2019238160Olsson Roofing Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee was working as a roofer for a roofing contractor on a commercial building project. The employee was climbing a 13-foot long fixed ladder to access the roof. Perpendicular clearance between the rungs on the ladder and the vertical surface was not adequate (clearance should be at least seven inches). This was due to five 8-foot long by 1.5-inch diameter metal pipes stored directly behind the ladder. This lack of clearance caused the employee to lose his footing and fall. The employee fractured his ribs from impact with the structure and the concrete below and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ascending, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Clearance, Climbing, Commercial Building, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fixed Ladder, Fracture, Ladder, Metal Pipe, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rib, Roof, Roofer, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1442068.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: