Accident Summary Nr: 121298.015 - Employee face is cut when grinder blade shatters
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1408579.015 | 06/14/2019 | 238220 | Good Morning Plumbing |
Abstract: At 9:21 a.m. on June 3, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing contractor, was using a portable grinder/cutter to cut a gas pipe at a job site. The blade of the grinder shattered, and the grinder struck the employee's face. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of a facial laceration that required stitches. He was then released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1408579.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |