Accident Summary Nr: 121297.015 - Employee welding fractures leg when struck by crane

Accident Summary Nr: 121297.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442055.01511/01/2019336611General Dynamics Nassco

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee was working as a Welder for a shipbuilding and repair facility. Coworkers (Welders) were in the process of assembling metal pieces for a new ship being constructed at the shipyard. The employee and coworkers in this department work at a location called a "table" where the large ship sections are welded. An overhead gantry crane is used to lift the heavy parts and completed pieces travels back and forth as work is being done under the path of the crane. The employee was assigned to weld an upright section on a piece that was being completed. He was working near the edge of the table closest to the railroad tracks on which the crane travels back and forth. While welding near the edge of the table, the employee had his left leg hanging over the edge when his leg was struck by the crane traveling on the track near the edge of the table. The employee fractured his left lower leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Clearance, Crane, Fracture, Gantry Crane, Hoisting Mechanism, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Leg, Pinched, Ship, Shipyard, Struck By, Table, Tracks, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442055.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters