Accident Summary Nr: 121296.015 - Employee sustains burns when hose ruptures on cutting torch

Accident Summary Nr: 121296.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442047.01510/30/2019423930Bruce R. Petty Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee working for a recycled material company was processing scrap metal. A hose on the cutting torch ruptured resulting in the release of oxygen which fueled the existing flame. The employee sustained 2nd and 3rd degree burns from his knees to his chest and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Burn, Cutting, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Flash, Gas, Hand Tool, High Temperature, Hose, Inexperience, Knee, Metal, Oxygen, Torch, Torch cutting, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442047.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction