Accident Summary Nr: 121294.015 - Employee partially amputates arm when reaching into gang saw

Accident Summary Nr: 121294.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 10/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442044.01511/01/2019321113Sawco Hardwoods Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on October 29,2019, an employee was attempting to remove a board that had jammed at the entrance of a BREWCO Gang Saw. The employee attempted to remove the board by jogging the feed controls forward and reverse. When that process did not free the board, the employee raised the arbor, bypassing the machine guard, and reached inside the saw grab the board. The employee performed this process two more times and on the third attempt to remove the board the planer head struck his right arm. The employee amputated his arm below the elbow and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Board, Bypass Guard, Circular Saw, Cutting, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Planer, Point Of Operation, Reaching, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442044.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Production coordinators