Accident Summary Nr: 121292.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442009.015 | 10/30/2019 | 333111 | Sioux Automation Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee was standing on the roof of the maintenance shop inspecting a loose gutter and identifying wires that needed to be removed. The employee used a Louisville Brute, 6-foot A-frame ladder to climb onto the air compressor building roof then proceeded to an adjacent roof section of the maintenance shop. The employee was walking around on top of the maintenance shop corrugated aluminum roof when he suddenly lost his balance and slid down the pitched roof and fell 10 to 12 feet to the concrete slab below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left elbow and left portion of the pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1442009.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |