Accident Summary Nr: 121292.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 121292.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442009.01510/30/2019333111Sioux Automation Center, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee was standing on the roof of the maintenance shop inspecting a loose gutter and identifying wires that needed to be removed. The employee used a Louisville Brute, 6-foot A-frame ladder to climb onto the air compressor building roof then proceeded to an adjacent roof section of the maintenance shop. The employee was walking around on top of the maintenance shop corrugated aluminum roof when he suddenly lost his balance and slid down the pitched roof and fell 10 to 12 feet to the concrete slab below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left elbow and left portion of the pelvis.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Slab, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Inspecting, Ladder, Lost Balance, Pelvis, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1442009.015 56 M Hospitalized injury