Accident Summary Nr: 121291.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in Tumbler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440145.015 | 11/01/2019 | 332812 | Pioneer Metal Finishing |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 5, 2019, an employee was removing finished parts from the Blaster tumbler with a tote. Employee #1 was removing finished metal parts by hand when his left hand index finger glove was caught in the tumbler belt and barrel wheel. Employee #1 received an amputation to his left index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440145.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |