Accident Summary Nr: 121290.015 - Employee breaks multiple bones in fall from aerial lift

Accident Summary Nr: 121290.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 10/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442020.01510/29/2019238120W.O. Grubb Steel Erection, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee working as an iron worker for a structural steel contractor was working from an aerial lift. The employee was connecting iron when the sleever bar slipped causing the employee to fall backwards over the guardrail of the lift. The employee fell about 25 feet breaking multiple bones and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Building, Connecting, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hand, Hip, Iron, Iron Worker, Knee, Leg, Safety Device, Work Surface, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1442020.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: