Accident Summary Nr: 121289.015 - Employee clearing debris amputates finger when caught in con

Accident Summary Nr: 121289.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442018.01510/30/2019326212Prime Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee working for a tire retreading company was using a 2 by 4 to clear debris from a conveyor belt. The 2 by 4 was pulled into the machine along with the employee injuring his head, left arm and shoulder and left hand. The employee amputated his left ring finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Clearing, Conveyor, Finger, Head, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinched, Pulled In, Shoulder, Traumatic Amputation, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442018.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction