Accident Summary Nr: 121289.015 - Employee clearing debris amputates finger when caught in con
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442018.015 | 10/30/2019 | 326212 | Prime Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee working for a tire retreading company was using a 2 by 4 to clear debris from a conveyor belt. The 2 by 4 was pulled into the machine along with the employee injuring his head, left arm and shoulder and left hand. The employee amputated his left ring finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1442018.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |