Accident Summary Nr: 121288.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when caught by notching machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442005.015 | 10/31/2019 | 326121 | Poly Vinyl Creations, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee working for a plastic parts manufactuer was positioning a small trim piece into a notching machine. The employee had his hand holding the material too close to the point of operation (die). The employee amputated his left thumb tip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1442005.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |