Accident Summary Nr: 121286.015 - Employee fractures leg and sustains concussion in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 121286.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 10/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441964.01510/30/2019238120Powell Construction Company Inc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee preparing to weld a perimeter angle around the top of the structure. The employee was tied off with a coated cable anchor strap. The employee attached a beamer to the top flange of another beam and detached the coated cable. The employee stepped on a piece of unsecured bridging and began his fall. When pressure was applied to the beamer, the beamer flipped off, causing the employee to fall 18 feet to the ground. The employee suffered leg fractures and a concussion, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Unsecured, Welder, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1441964.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: